Eleocharis confervoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis confervoides (Poir.)Steud.
Common Name:ALGAL BULRUSH
Plant Notes:This species had frequently been placed in the monotypic genus Websteria. DNA work places this species in Eleocharis; furthermore, the submersed, branched habit is not unique to E. confervoides and is found in other African species of Eleocharis (Hinchliff et al. 2010).
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis confervoides (Poir.)Steud. - ALGAL BULRUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS CONFERVOIDES (Poiret) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 82. 1855.
Basionym: Scirpus confervoides Poiret 1804.
Type: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia NY-Lit Lit-NY: S. H. Wright, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 14: 135. 1887.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baeothyron confervoides Baeothyron confervoides (Poiret) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 94. 1833.BASIONYM: Scirpus confervoides Poiret 1804. 
Dulichium confervoides Dulichium confervoides (Poiret) Alston, in Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 6: 310. 1931.BASIONYM: Scirpus confervoides Poiret 1804. 
Scirpus confervoides Scirpus confervoides Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 755. 1804. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Scirpus submersus Scirpus submersus C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 79. 1871. TYPE: CUBA:
Websteria confervoides Websteria confervoides (Poiret) S. S. Hooper, Kew Bull. 26: 582. 1972.BASIONYM: Scirpus confervoides Poiret 1804. 
Websteria limnophila Websteria limnophila S. H. Wright, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 14: 135. 1887. TYPE: FLORIDA: Volusia Co.:
Websteria submersa Websteria submersa (C. Wright) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 99. 1888.BASIONYM: Scirpus submersus C. Wright 1871. 
Rhynchospora ruppioides Rhynchospora ruppioides Bentham, in Hooker, Icon. Pl. 14: 31, t. 1344. 1881.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Aug 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75354
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22232
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Sep 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20263
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Oct 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75707
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 11 Aug 1961 W. D. Richardson 2016
USA Georgia Ware Co. 30 Nov 1979 B. Bosserman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: