Epidendrum rigidum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum rigidum Jacq.
Common Name:STIFF-FLOWER STAR ORCHID; RIGID EPIDENDRUM
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum rigidum Jacq. - STIFF-FLOWER STAR ORCHID; RIGID EPIDENDRUM

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRUM RIGIDUM Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 29. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry AMES  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Spathiger rigidus Spathiger rigidus (Jacquin) Small, Fl. Miami 55, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Epidendrum rigidum Jacquin 1760. 
Epidendrum cardiophorum Epidendrum cardiophorum Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 9: 214. 1911.  
Epidendrum pium Epidendrum pium Reichenbach f. & Warming, Otia Bot. Hamburg 2: 92. 1881.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Apr 2001 P. L. Howell 363
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 May 1927 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9217
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 May 1999 R. A. Hattaway CS0413
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1736
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1705
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 01 Nov 1953 G. R. Proctor 8158
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 22 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7529
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 22 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8440
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 28 Aug 1955 R. P. Bengry s.n.
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 17 Feb 1947 J. Jiménez 1336
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2264
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2278
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Apr 1961 M. Simon s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Feb 2009 M. Hamilton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26771
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 18
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9211
Puerto Rico 03 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7819
Puerto Rico Ciales Mun. 28 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6946
Peru San Martín Mar 1934 G. Klug 3597
Argentina Misiones Prov. 01 Jul 1942 P. Moreau 48201
Brazil Rio de Janeiro 28 May 1950 G. J. F. Pabst 712
Brazil Santa Catarina Florianópolis Mun. 13 Mar 1952 L. B. Smith 6175
Mexico San Luis Potosí 22 Jun 1936 O. Nagel 5938
Brazil Paraná 05 Apr 1914 P. Dusén 14695
Argentina Misiones Prov. 23 Feb 1952 Capurro 1078
Guatemala Izabal Dept. 15 Mar 1979 R. R. Haynes 7055
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 28 Jul 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3770
Ecuador Esmeraldas Prov. 01 Aug 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3837
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 30 Jul 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3818
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: