Ochrosia elliptica

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Ochrosia elliptica Labill.
Common Name:ELLIPTIC YELLOWWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Ochrosia
Species Ochrosia elliptica Labill. - ELLIPTIC YELLOWWOOD

Citation

Citation OCHROSIA ELLIPTICA Labillardière, Sert. Austro-Caledon. 25, t. 30. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW CALEDONIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bleekeria elliptica Bleekeria elliptica (Labillardière) Koidzumi, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 37: 52. 1923.BASIONYM: Ochrosia elliptica Labillardière 1824. 
Excavatia elliptica Excavatia elliptica (Labillardière) Markgraf, Bull. Bishop Mus. Honolulu 141: 128. 1936.BASIONYM: Ochrosia elliptica Labillardière 1824. 
Lactaria elliptica Lactaria elliptica (Labillardière) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 415. 1891.BASIONYM: Ochrosia elliptica Labillardière 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2217 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2217 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 2000 P. L. Howell 419
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Nov 2013 G. Braun s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 781 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jan 1968 W. C. Brumbach 6094 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 May 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9562 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1959 R. A. Howard 14974 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: