Carex abscondita

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex abscondita Mack.
Common Name:THICKET SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex abscondita Mack. - THICKET SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ABSCONDITA Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 244. 1910.
Basionym: Carex ptychocarpa Steudel 1855, non Link 1799.
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 424 (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FTG  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex abscondita var. glauca Carex abscondita Mackenzie, var. glauca (Chapman) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 406. 1935.BASIONYM: Carex digitalis Willdenow, var. glauca Chapman 1860. 
Carex abscondita var. rostellata Carex abscondita Mackenzie, var. rostellata Fernald, Rhodora 44: 386. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: S. of Lees Mill, 8 Jun 1940, Fernald & Long 12012 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Carex digitalis var. glauca Carex digitalis Willdenow, var. glauca Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 541. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, 1842, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carex magnifolia Carex magnifolia Mackenzie, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1325, 1375. 1913.BASIONYM: Carex digitalis Willdenow, var. glauca Chapman 1860. 
Carex ptychocarpa Carex ptychocarpa Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 234. 1855, non Link 1799. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 424 (holotype: ?).
Carex ptychocarpa var. macrophylla Carex ptychocarpa Steudel, var. macrophylla L. H. Bailey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 1: 48. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex digitalis Willdenow, var. glauca Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13057
USA Florida Walton Co. 08 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21427
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19211
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11380
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21479
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Apr 1982 J. R. Manhart 425
USA Georgia Hall Co. 15 Jun 1955 P. Adams 18816
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 22 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16445
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4146
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 21 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23443
USA Alabama Pike Co. 14 May 2007 A. R. Diamond 17573
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 17 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19401
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 08 May 1993 S. R. Hill 24998
USA Tennessee Clay Co. 22 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26269
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 11 May 1999 R. Mejeur
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30011
USA Maryland Worcester Co. 07 May 2013 W. D. Longbottom 19,075
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 23 Jun 1991 S. R. Hill 22386
USA North Carolina Wilson Co. 21 Jun 1958 A. E. Radford 35635
USA Georgia Walker Co. 01 May 1982 J. R. Manhart 444
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: