Helenium amarum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helenium amarum (Raf.)H.Rock
Common Name:SPANISH DAISY; BITTERWEED
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helenium
Species Helenium amarum (Raf.)H.Rock - SPANISH DAISY; BITTERWEED

Citation

Citation HELENIUM AMARUM (Rafinesque) H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 131. 1957.
Basionym: Gaillardia amara Rafinesque 1817.
Type: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Alexandria, 6 Sep 1898, Ball 182 (neotype: US). Neotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 131. 1957.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaillardia amara Gaillardia amara Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 69. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Alexandria, 6 Sep 1898, Ball 182 (neotype: US). Neotypified by H. Rock, Rhodora 59: 131. 1957.
Heleniastrum tenuifolium Heleniastrum tenuifolium (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 342. 1891.BASIONYM: Helenium tenuifolium Nuttall 1834. 
Helenium tenuifolium Helenium tenuifolium Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 66. 1834. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Beck s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Bierner, Sida 13: 457. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12785
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3525
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Nov 1962 D. B. Ward 3137
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Jan 1970 G. R. Cooley 13834
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52137
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24611
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Jun 1993 S. Cole DP0001
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Mar 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 26 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10737
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30932
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 23-30, 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10016
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9925
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6773
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Aug 1993 S. Cole OS0128
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8847
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8818
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7313
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28939
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1960 V. Ducey 232
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jun 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Jun 1984 G. Robinson 645
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26542
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Oct 1978 C. G. Wright 124
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27554
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27436
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1150
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1092
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1976 J. E. Poppleton 985
USA Florida Pinellas Co. B. F. Hansen
USA Florida Osceola Co. 22 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1689
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11556
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9514
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Aug 1976 A.G. Shuey 1693
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8066
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1792
USA Florida Citrus Co. 01 Sep 1983 M. E. Schmid A-324
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9664
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 1974 S. Todd 389
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1974 S. Todd 284
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Aug 1998 J. Myers 106
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 1974 S. Todd 284
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7575
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 May 2007 A. R. Franck 164
USA Florida Union Co. 19 Jul 1959 D. B. Ward 1537
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5742
USA Florida Putnam Co. 17 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12771
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 599
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 397
USA Florida Leon Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 05 Aug 1979 J. Watson 31
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Aug 2007 T. MacClendon 689
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 585
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1418
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24910
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1666
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Aug 1987 J. N. Burch 187
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: