Spiranthes longilabris

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes longilabris Lindl.
Common Name:LONGLIP LADIESTRESSES; GIANTSPIRAL LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes longilabris Lindl. - LONGLIP LADIESTRESSES; GIANTSPIRAL LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES LONGILABRIS Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 467. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Drummond s.n. (holotype: K-L).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward AMES  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Gulf FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee US  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS(gholson): L. C. Anderson, Sida 13: 503. 1989.
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade AMES  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange AMES  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota NYS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys brevifolia Gyrostachys brevifolia (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes brevifolia Chapman 1860. 
Gyrostachys longilabris Gyrostachys longilabris (Lindley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes longilabris Lindley 1840. 
Ibidium longilabre Ibidium longilabre (Lindley) House, Muhlenbergia 1: 128. 1906.BASIONYM: Spiranthes longilabris Lindley 1840. 
Spiranthes brevifolia Spiranthes brevifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 462. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, Oct-Nov, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Triorchis longilabris Triorchis longilabris (Lindley) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.BASIONYM: Spiranthes longilabris Lindley 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Nov 1992 S. L. Orzell 21212
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Nov 1961 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Nov 1983 M. E. Schmid A-107
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8087
USA Florida Osceola Co. 27 Nov 1948 M. Singeltary s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Dec 2002 C. Slaughter 13713
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Dec 1994 S. L. Orzell 23449
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Dec 1994 S. L. Orzell 23451
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: