Epidendrum nocturnum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq.
Common Name:NIGHT-SCENTED ORCHID; NIGHT-SCENTED EPIDENDRUM
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Epidendrum
Species Epidendrum nocturnum Jacq. - NIGHT-SCENTED ORCHID; NIGHT-SCENTED EPIDENDRUM

Citation

Citation EPIDENDRM NOCTURNUM Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 29. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. t. 139. 1763).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee AMES  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphiglottis nocturna Amphiglottis nocturna (Jacquin) Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 200. 1924.BASIONYM: Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin 1760. 
Auliza nocturna Auliza nocturna (Jacquin) Small, Fl. Miami 56, 200. 1913.BASIONYM: Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin 1760. 
Epidendrum carolinianum Epidendrum carolinianum Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 182. 1783. TYPE: BAHAMAS:
Epidendrum nocturnum var. angustifolium Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin, var. angustifolium Stehle, Bull. Agric. Martinique 8: 229. Jul 1939; Fl. Descr. Antilles 1: 143. Nov 1939.  
Nyctosma nocturna Nyctosma nocturna (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 9. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin 1760. 
Phadrosanthus nocturnus Phadrosanthus nocturnus (Jacquin) T. Post & Kuntze, Lex. Gen. Phan. 429. 1904.BASIONYM: Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin 1760. 
Epidendrum bahiense Epidendrum bahiense Reichenbach f., Hamburger Garten- Blumenzeitung 15: 53. 1859.  
Epidendrum buenaventurae Epidendrum buenaventurae F. C. Lehmann & Kraenzlin, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 26: 470. 1899.  
Epidendrum carpophorum Epidendrum carpophorum Barbosa Rodrigues, Gen. Spec. Orchid. 2: 148. 1881. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Epidendrum discolor Epidendrum discolor A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 22. 1845.  
Epidendrum leucarachne Epidendrum leucarachne Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 7: 136. 1920. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cauca: Without data, Madero s.n. (holotype: B?).
Epidendrum longicolle Epidendrum longicolle Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 24(Misc.): 34. 1838.  
Epidendrum nocturnum var. minor Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin, var. minor Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 27: 69. 1924. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Caqueta:
Epidendrum nocturnum var. minus Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin, var. minus Cogniaux, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 43: 323. 1907.  
Epidendrum nocturnum var. panamense Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin, var. panamense Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 17: 36. 1922. TYPE: PANAMA: Panama: Gatun-See, s.d., Powell 35 (holotype: B?).
Epidendrum nocturnum var. tridens Epidendrum nocturnum Jacquin, var. tridens (Poeppig & Endlicher) Cogniaux, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(5): 136. 1898.BASIONYM: Epidendrum tridens Poeppig & Endlicher 1838. 
Epidendrum oliganthum Epidendrum oliganthum Schlechter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 9: 90. 1921. TYPE: PERU: Loreto: Near Moyobamba, s.d., Filomeno s.n. (holotype: B?).
Epidendrum spruceanum Epidendrum spruceanum Lindley, Fol. Orchid. Epidendrum #80. 1853. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Barro do Rio Negro, s.d., Spruce 1466 (holotype: K?).
Epidendrum tridens Epidendrum tridens Poeppig & Endlicher, Nov. Gen. Sp. Pl. 2: 2. 1838. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1732
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1699
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 17
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26770
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Jun 2001 M. Owen FS0309
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Oct 2007 P. L. Howell 1035
Bahamas Andros Island 05 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1351 Sheet 1 of 2.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 20 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8408A This plant, without flower, collected for the record.
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 07 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7909 Sheet 2 of 2.
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 07 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7909 Sheet 1 of 2.
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 11 Aug 1955 G. R. Proctor 10458
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 11 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2269
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3238
Guyana Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo 28 May 1922 J. S. De La Cruz 1377
Colombia s.d. Illegible collector name 249
Guatemala Izabal Dept. 26 May 1909 C. C. Deam 6022
Colombia s.d. Collector unspecified on label 8313
Guyana Barima-Waini Region 17 Jan 1920 A. S. Hitchcock 17646
Puerto Rico Luquillo Mun. 26 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6928
Puerto Rico 26 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6936
Puerto Rico 21 Nov 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6875
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: