Plectranthus scutellarioides

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.)R.Br.
Common Name:COMMON COLEUS
Plant Notes:Recent work has seemed to favor expansion of Plectranthus to include Coleus, Solenostemon, and other genera (Pollard & Paton 2001; Paton et al 2004; Zhong et al. 2010).
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Plectranthus
Species Plectranthus scutellarioides (L.)R.Br. - COMMON COLEUS

Citation

Citation PLECTRANTHUS SCUTELLARIOIDES (Linnaeus) R. Brown, Prodr. 506. 1810.
Basionym: Ocimum scutellarioides Linnaeus 1763.
Type: INDONESIA: Amboin Island, without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 101. 1747. Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Herb. Amboin. 560. 1917.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands FLAS  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Orange FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calchas scutellarioides Calchas scutellarioides (Linnaeus) P. V. Heath, Calyx 6: 51. 1999.BASIONYM: Ocimum scutellarioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Coleus pumilus Coleus pumilus Blanco, Fl. Filip. 482. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Coleus scutellarioides Coleus scutellarioides (Linnaeus) Bentham, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 15. 1830.BASIONYM: Ocimum scutellarioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Majana scutellarioides Majana scutellarioides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 524. 1891.BASIONYM: Ocimum scutellarioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Ocimum scutellarioides Ocimum scutellarioides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 834. 1763. TYPE: INDONESIA: Amboin Island, without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 5: t. 101. 1747. Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Herb. Amboin. 560. 1917.
Solenostemon scutellarioides Solenostemon scutellarioides (Linnaeus) Codd, Bothalia 11: 439. 1975.BASIONYM: Ocimum scutellarioides Linnaeus 1763. 
Calchas acuminata Calchas acuminata (Bentham) P. V. Heath, Calyx 5: 160. 1996.BASIONYM: Coleus acuminatus Bentham 1831. 
Calchas scutellarioides var. crispipila Calchas scutellarioides (Linnaeus) P. V. Heath, var. crispipila (Merrill) P. V. Heath, Calyx 6: 51. 1999.BASIONYM: Coleus macranthus Merrill, var. crispipilus Merrill 1906. 
Coleus acuminatus Coleus acuminatus Bentham, Linnaea 6: 81. 1831. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Coleus blumei Coleus blumei Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 56. 1832.BASIONYM: Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume 1827, non (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810. 
Coleus crispipilus Coleus crispipilus (Merrill) Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 5: 382. 1910.BASIONYM: Coleus macranthus Merrill, var. crispipilus Merrill 1906. 
Coleus formosanus Coleus formosanus Hayata, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 22: 320. 1906. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Coleus macranthus var. crispipilus Coleus macranthus Merrill, var. crispipilus Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 1(Suppl.): 235. 1906. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Coleus rehneltianus Coleus rehneltianus A. Berger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 54(Beibl. 120): 197. 1915.  
Coleus scutellarioides var. blumei Coleus scutellarioides (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. blumei (Bentham) Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 950. 1858.BASIONYM: Coleus blumei Bentham 1832; Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume 1827, non (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810. 
Coleus scutellarioides var. crispipilus Coleus scutellarioides (Linnaeus) Bentham, var. crispipilus (Merrill) Keng, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 24: 56. 1969.BASIONYM: Coleus macranthus Merrill, var. crispipilus Merrill 1906. 
Majana acuminata Majana acuminata (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 524. 1891.BASIONYM: Coleus acuminatus Bentham 1831. 
Majana scutellarioides var. blumei Majana scutellarioides (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. blumei (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 524. 1891.BASIONYM: Coleus blumei Bentham 1832; Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume 1827, non (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810. 
Plectranthus blumei Plectranthus blumei (Bentham) Launert, Mitt. Bot. Staatssamml. München 7: 301. 1968.BASIONYM: Coleus blumei Bentham 1832; Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume 1827, non (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810. 
Plectranthus scutellarioides Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume, Bijdr. 837. 1827, non (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810.  
Solenostemon blumei Solenostemon blumei (Bentham) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Bol. Secr. Agric. Comerc. Trab., Cuba 22: 127. 1914.BASIONYM: Coleus blumei Bentham 1832; Plectranthus scutellarioides Blume 1827, non (Linnaeus) R. Brown 1810. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 31 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3874 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6306 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 12 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8625
Puerto Rico Las MarĂ­as Mun. 31 Oct 1993 M. Nee 44095
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. Apr 1967 R. E. Vagner 125
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Mun. 02 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9578
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 04 Aug 1963 M. R. Crosby 1038
Puerto Rico Ciales Mun. 28 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9471
Mexico Guerrero Aug 1984 B. Lopez C. 7-51
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: