Ludwigia hirtella

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
Common Name:SPINDLEROOT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia hirtella Raf. - SPINDLEROOT

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA HIRTELLA Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 358. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND: Baltimore Co.: Baltimore,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia hirtella Isnardia hirtella (Rafinesque) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.BASIONYM: Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque 1808. 
Isnardia hirsuta var. permollis Isnardia hirsuta (Desrousseaux) Roemer & Schultes, var. permollis (Barton) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.BASIONYM: Ludwigia permollis Barton 1812. 
Ludwigia permollis Ludwigia permollis Barton, Fl. Virgin. 52. 1812. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: