Hypolepis repens

The name of this species does not match your search because Hypolepis repens is indicated as the accepted name for Cheilanthes aculeata.
Family:DENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Species:Hypolepis repens (L.)C.Presl
Common Name:CREEPING BRAMBLE FERN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDENNSTAEDTIACEAE
Genus Hypolepis
Species Hypolepis repens (L.)C.Presl - CREEPING BRAMBLE FERN

Citation

Citation HYPOLEPIS REPENS (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 162. 1836.
Basionym: Lonchitis repens Linnaeus 1753.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 12. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 130. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FTG  
Clay FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheilanthes aculeata Cheilanthes aculeata (Linnaeus) Kaulfuss, Flora 6: 367. 1823.BASIONYM: Dicksonia aculeata Sprengel 1822. 
Cheilanthes repens Cheilanthes repens (Linnaeus) Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 215. 1824.BASIONYM: Lonchitis repens Linnaeus 1753. 
Dicksonia aculeata Dicksonia aculeata Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 7. 1822.  
Hypolepis aculeata Hypolepis aculeata (Sprengel) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 157. 1841.BASIONYM: Dicksonia aculeata Sprengel 1822. 
Hypolepis delicatula Hypolepis delicatula Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 28, t. 21(1). 1866. TYPE: GUADELOUPE:
Lonchitis repens Lonchitis repens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1078. 1753. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Traité Foug. Amér. t. 12. 1705). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 130. 1977.
Hypolepis mexicana Hypolepis mexicana Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 1: 260. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: "Hacienda de Sta. Gertrudes ved Talea og Mina de Dolores", s.d., Liebmann 2751 (lectotype: C; isolectotypes: BM, US). Lectotypified by A. R. Smith, Fl. Chiapas, Pterid. 137. 1981.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Oct 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53194
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Feb 1977 C. E. Nauman 96
USA Florida Osceola Co. 13 Mar 1969 G. R. Cooley 12635
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Jan 1976 J. H. Scudder 268
USA Florida Hardee Co. 15 Jan 1976 J. H. Scudder 269
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Feb 1977 C. E. Nauman 92
USA Florida Highlands Co. 20 Feb 1977 C. E. Nauman 93
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Sep 1999 B. Hattaway HH0324
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23473 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Mar 1995 E. L. Bridges 23473 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Apr 2004 A. Bishop PC0063 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Apr 2004 A. Bishop PC0063 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Aug 2009 S. E. Green s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 20 May 1925 J. K. Small 12637
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Aug 1984 J. A. Lassiter 895
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Dec 1927 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. Cole SF0295
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Jul 2000 B. Hattaway LJ0014
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 May 1949 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1991 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 27 Mar 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Mar 1980 A.G. Shuey 2368
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 Dec 2010 S. Myers 513
USA Florida Orange Co. 05 Feb 1980 A.G. Shuey 2369 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23405
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7577
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Mar 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
Dominica St. John Par. 29 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27984
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Jul 2017 E. D. Allen s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: