Catopsis floribunda

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Catopsis floribunda L.B.Sm.
Common Name:FLORIDA STRAP AIRPLANT; MANY-FLOWERED AIRPLANT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Catopsis
Species Catopsis floribunda L.B.Sm. - FLORIDA STRAP AIRPLANT; MANY-FLOWERED AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation CATOPSIS FLORIBUNDA L. B. Smith, Contr. Gray Herb. 117: 5. 1937.
Basionym: Pogospermum floribundum Brongniart 1864, nom. provis.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Plée s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pogospermum floribundum Pogospermum floribundum Brongniart, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 1: 329. 1864, nom. provis.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Sep 1999 M. Owen FS0162
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Mar 2001 M. Owen FS0270
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1924
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9319
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 30005
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20-31 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13493
Puerto Rico 04 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8475
Puerto Rico 09 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8544
Puerto Rico 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9096
Puerto Rico 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9237
Puerto Rico 30 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9488
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: