Egeria densa

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Species:Egeria densa Planch.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN WATERWEED
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Egeria
Species Egeria densa Planch. - BRAZILIAN WATERWEED

Citation

Citation EGERIA DENSA Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 11: 80. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: ARGENTINA: "in ditione Platensi, prope Bonarium" [= Buenos Aires], s.d., Tweedie [?] 10 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Duval USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacharis densa Anacharis densa (Planchon) Victorin, Contr. Lab. Bot. Univ. Montreal 18: 41. 1931.BASIONYM: Egeria densa Planchon 1849. 
Elodea densa Elodea densa (Planchon) Caspary, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1857: 48. 1857.BASIONYM: Egeria densa Planchon 1849. 
Philotria densa Philotria densa (Planchon) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 28, 1503. 1933.BASIONYM: Egeria densa Planchon 1849. 
Elodea canadensis var. gigantea Elodea canadensis Michaux, var. gigantea Tricker & W. Miller, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cyclop. Hort. 1111. 1914.  
Elodea gigantea Elodea gigantea Santos, Bot. Gaz. 75: 44. 1925. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Cook Co.: Wolf Lake, ca. 14 mi. from Chicago, Aug 1921,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Mar 1978 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24026
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6048
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1213
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Sep 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6030
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 1966 C. Barilotti s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 1979 C. G. Wright s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 12 May 1971 G. H. Morton 4703
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Apr 1960 D. B. Ward 1855
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5908
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 19 Jun 1966 A. E. Radford 44794
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 28 Nov 1973 R. D. Thomas 37663
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4346
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 23 Sep 1983 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 2808
USA South Carolina Orangeburg Co. 30 May 1985 C. A. Aulbach-Smith 3650
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 30 Jun 1963 A. McCrary 485
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 22 Jul 1974 R. D. Thomas 40223
USA Georgia Walker Co. 25 Sep 1985 N. C. Coile 4534
USA Georgia Seminole Co. 05 Sep 1979 S. B. Jones 23640
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 12 Jun 1958 R. C. Bell 12994
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1961 M. Hudson 61, 72
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: