Carex atlantica subsp. capillacea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex atlantica L.H.Bailey subsp. capillacea (L.H.Bailey)Reznicek
Common Name:PRICKLY BOG SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex atlantica L.H.Bailey subsp. capillacea (L.H.Bailey)Reznicek - PRICKLY BOG SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ATLANTICA L. H. Bailey, subsp. CAPILLACEA (L. H. Bailey) Reznicek, in Reznicek & P. W. Ball, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 14: 191. 1980.
Basionym: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893.
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Arlington, 21 Jun 1885, Boott s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Reznicek & P. W. Ball, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 14: 191. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Union FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex atlantica var. capillacea Carex atlantica L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea (L. H. Bailey) Cronquist, in Gleason & Cronquist, Man. Vasc. Pl. N.E. U.S., ed. 2. 863. 1991.BASIONYM: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893. 
Carex delicatula Carex delicatula E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 495. Nov 1908, non C. B. Clarke Aug 1908.BASIONYM: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893. 
Carex howei Carex howei Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 245. 1910.BASIONYM: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893. 
Carex interior subsp. capillacea Carex interior L. H. Bailey, subsp. capillacea (L. H. Bailey) W. Stone, Pl. S. New Jersey 308. 1912 ("1911").BASIONYM: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893. 
Carex interior var. capillacea Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 20: 426. 1893. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Arlington, 21 Jun 1885, Boott s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Reznicek & P. W. Ball, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 14: 191. 1980.
Carex mohriana Carex mohriana Mackenzie, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 18: 106. 1931. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hardee Co.: Swamps near Wauchula, 15 Apr 1901, Curtiss 6761 (holotype: NY).
Carex scirpoides var. capillacea Carex scirpoides Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. capillacea (L. H. Bailey) Fernald, Rhodora 10: 47. 1908.BASIONYM: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893. 
Carex stellulata forma capillacea Carex stellulata Goodenough, forma capillacea (L. H. Bailey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 231. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex interior L. H. Bailey, var. capillacea L. H. Bailey 1893. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19131
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13056
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21596
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21606
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19297
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19243
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19183
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16155
USA Florida Bay Co. 13 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16117
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21460
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1982 J. A. Goolsby s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1217
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Mar 1963 L. J. Brass 32952
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 18 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. Oct 1990 J. Cutler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR1151
USA Florida Highlands Co. 31 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25751
USA Florida Hardee Co. 03 Mar 2004 B. F. Hansen 12998
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26960
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 729
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Mar 2001 C. Slaughter 12284
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Apr 1995 S. Cole SF0326
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Feb 1991 C. vanHoek 222
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1088
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54731
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 29 Apr 1977 L. C. Anderson 4426
USA Florida Polk Co. 31 Mar 1980 A.G. Shuey 2441
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11502
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53730
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 25 Apr 1980 O. LaBorde
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 10 Apr 1973 W. P. Page 118
USA Alabama 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3564
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 22 Apr 1957 A. E. Radford 21620
USA Alabama Fayette Co. 18 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3564
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 06 May 1994 P. E. Hyatt 5938
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: