Hydrocotyle ranunculoides

Family:ARALIACEAE
Species:Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L.f.
Common Name:FLOATING MARSHPENNYWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Hydrocotyle
Species Hydrocotyle ranunculoides L.f. - FLOATING MARSHPENNYWORT

Citation

Citation HYDROCOTYLE RANUNCULOIDES Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 177. 1782 ("1781").
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Nassau FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides forma genuina Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., forma genuina Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 284. 1879, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides forma lobata Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., var. lobata Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 283. 1879, nom. inadmiss..BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Hydrocotyle batrachioides Hydrocotyle batrachioides de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 667. 1830. TYPE: CHILE:
Hydrocotyle cymbalarifolia Hydrocotyle cymbalarifolia Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 346. 1817. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: Near Beaufort,
Hydrocotyle natans Hydrocotyle natans Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: 20. 1788. TYPE: ITALY:
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides forma brasiliensis Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., forma brasiliensis Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 284. 1879. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides forma minima Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., forma minima Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 114. 1898. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides forma natans Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., forma natans (Cirillo) Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 284. 1879.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle natans Cirillo 1788. 
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides var. adoensis Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., forma adoensis Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 284. 1879.  
Hydrocotyle ranunculoides var. incisocrenata Hydrocotyle ranunculoides Linnaeus f., var. incisocrenata Urban, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 11(1): 284. 1879. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 May 1982 D. S. Correll 54002
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Jul 1981 J. C. Easterday 596
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 May 1979 D. Hatten 236
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 02 Aug 1998 K. A. Bradley 1968
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2188
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Apr 2006 C. Slaughter 14808
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 21 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1540
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1443
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Apr 1984 G. Fleming 3687
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9745
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Apr 1987 E. M. Lesnett s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Oct 1987 C. vanHoek 88
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jul 1986 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Jan 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1861
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jul 1988 R. P. Wunderlin 10382
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 2009 C. vanHoek HR0643
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 May 2012 A. R. Franck 3031
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 2011 J. N. Burch 2730
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: