Astraea lobata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Astraea lobata (L.)Klotzsch
Common Name:LOBED CROTON
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Astraea
Species Astraea lobata (L.)Klotzsch - LOBED CROTON

Citation

Citation ASTRAEA LOBATA (Linnaeus) Klotzsch, Arch. Naturgesch. 7(1): 194. 1841.
Basionym: Croton lobatus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Croton lobatus Croton lobatus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1005. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:
Croton lobatus var. genuinus Croton lobatus Linnaeus, var. genuinus Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 669. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Croton lobatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Oxydectes lobata Oxydectes lobata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 612. 1891.BASIONYM: Croton lobatus Linnaeus 1753. 
Astraea seemannii Astraea seemannii Klotzsch, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 103. 1853. TYPE: PANAMA:
Croton lobatus var. seemannii Croton lobatus Linnaeus, var. seemannii (Klotzsch) Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 669. 1866.BASIONYM: Astraea seemannii Klotzsch 1853. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1843
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 33888
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Aug 1983 A.G. Shuey 2569
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Sep 1988 A. Herndon 2249
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7770
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 22 Jul 1983 D. W. Hall 1276
Haiti Nord Dept. 03 May 1988 H. Chandler 23
U.S. Virgin Islands St. John Island 25 Aug 1994 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 30 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 24043
Dominica St. Mark Par. 15 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24814
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 25 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3439
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 29 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3216
Antigua & Barbuda Antigua 29 May 1969 D. Burch 1320
Puerto Rico Luquillo Municip. 23 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6609
Honduras Cort├ęs Dept. La Lima Mun. 07 Jun 1964 J. H. Dickson 1237
Mexico Veracruz Poza Rica Mun. 23 Jun 1980 B. F. Hansen 7435
Mexico Veracruz Cosamaloapan Mun. 19 Apr 1969 G. Martinez Calderon 1868
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: