Mesadenus lucayanus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Mesadenus lucayanus (Britton)Schltr.
Common Name:FLORIDA KEYS LADIESTRESSES; GRAY LADIESTRESSES; FT. GEORGE LADIESTRESSES
Plant Notes:DNA work indicates Mesadenus is closely related to Greenwoodiella and not part of Spiranthes s.s. (Salazar et al. 2016).
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Mesadenus
Species Mesadenus lucayanus (Britton)Schltr. - FLORIDA KEYS LADIESTRESSES; GRAY LADIESTRESSES; FT. GEORGE LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation MESADENUS LUCAYANUS (Britton) Schlechter, Beih. Bot. Centralbl. 37(2): 368. 1920.
Basionym: Ibidium lucayanum Britton 1907.
Type: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Great Exuma: In low coppice near Rolletown, s.d., Britton & Millspaugh 3077 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Martin FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Miami-Dade NY  
Sarasota FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ibidium lucayanum Ibidium lucayanum Britton, Contr. Fl. Bahama Isl. 5: 312. 1907 (separate from Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 5: 312. 1909). TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS: Great Exuma: In low coppice near Rolletown, s.d., Britton & Millspaugh 3077 (holotype: NY).
Spiranthes lucayanus Spiranthes lucayana (Britton) Cogniaux, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 338. 1909.BASIONYM: Ibidium lucayanum Britton 1907. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Mar 1967 R. Lassiter 93
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Mar 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2078
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: