Euphorbia mendezii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia mendezii Boiss.
Common Name:MENDEZ'S SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia mendezii Boiss. - MENDEZ'S SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA MENDEZII Boissier, Cent. Euphorb. 15. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Guanajuato: León, near Guanajuato, s.d., Méndez s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaesyce mendezii Chamaesyce mendezii (Boissier) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 410. 1916.Euphorbia mendezii Boissier 1860.TYPE: MEXICO: Guanajuato: León, near Guanajuato, s.d., Méndez s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Chamaesyce dorsiventralis Chamaesyce dorsiventralis (Urban) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 409. 1916.BASIONYM: Euphorbia dorsiventralis Urban 1908. 
Euphorbia dorsiventralis Euphorbia dorsiventralis Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 391. 1908. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jan 1981 D. W. Crewz 2130
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28465
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1966 R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1713
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3286
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30354
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30355
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jan 1965 O. K. Lakela 28095
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3428
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27257
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 1950 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8402
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 2011
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Dec 1980 D. W. Crewz 2126
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Dec 1969 O. K. Lakela 31983
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Mar 1966 G. N. Avery 792a
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Nov 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Jan 1981 D. W. Crewz 2130
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Feb 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: