Paspalum botterii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum botterii (E.Fourn.)Chase
Common Name:RUSTYSEED PASPALUM
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum botterii (E.Fourn.)Chase - RUSTYSEED PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM BOTTERII (E. Fournier) Chase, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 13: 436. 1923.
Basionym: Dimorphostachys botterii E. Fournier 1886.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Botteri 118 (holotype: P; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee US  
Marion USF  
Pasco USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dimorphostachys botterii Dimorphostachys botterii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 14. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Botteri 118 (holotype: P; isotype: US).
Dimorphostachys ciliifera Dimorphostachys cilliifera Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 78, 1327. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee, 1890, Simpson 97 (holotype: US).
Dimorphostachys langei Dimorphostachys langei E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 14. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Mecapalco, May, Liebmann 179 (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 105. 1929.
Paspalum ciliiferum Paspalum ciliiferum (Nash) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 201. 1909.BASIONYM: Dimorphostachys ciliifera Nash 1903. 
Paspalum langei Paspalum langei (E. Fournier) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 179. 1912.BASIONYM: Dimorphostachys langei E. Fournier 1886. 
Dimorphostachys drummondii Dimorphostachys drummondii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 15. 1886. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Drummond 350 (lectotype: P; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 105. 1929.
Dimorphostachys paspaloides Dimorphostachys paspaloides E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 14. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Gouin 32 (lectotype: P; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 110. 1929.
Panicum squamatum Panicum squamatum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 18. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Karwinsky 982 (holotype: LE; isotype: US).
Paspalum abbreviatum Paspalum abbreviatum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 10. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Jalapa, 1836, Schiede 888 (holotype: LE; isotypes: US(fragm)).
Paspalum drummondii Paspalum drummondii (E. Fournier) Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 18. 1892, non Müller Stuttgartensis 1861.BASIONYM: Dimorphostachys drummondii E. Fournier 1886. 
Paspalum lineare Paspalum lineare E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 12. 1886, non Trinius 1826. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Liebmann 192 (lectotype: C; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 104. 1829.
Paspalum oricola Paspalum oricola Millspaugh & Chase, in Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 3: 28, f. 28-29. 1903. TYPE: MEXICO: Quintana Roo: Cozumel, San Miguel, 18-19 Feb 1899, Millspaugh 1480 (holotype: F; isotypes: NY(fragm), US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5933
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Sep 1907 Agnes Chase s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 365
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26455
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6555
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Jun 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 804
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25457
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 1993 T. F. Rochow 1
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 23 Jun 1991 M. Garrison 108
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 23 Jun 1991 M. Garrison 108
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 10 Oct 1907 Agnes Chase 933
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 21 Jun 1921 E. L. Ekman 934
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: