Asplenium resiliens

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium resiliens Kunze
Common Name:BLACK-STEMMED SPLEENWORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium resiliens Kunze - BLACK-STEMMED SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM RESILIENS Kunze, Linnaea 18: 331. 1844.
Basionym: Asplenium parvulum M. Martens & Galeotti 1842, non Hooker 1840.
Type: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Near Capulalpan and Hacienda del Carmen, s.d., Galeotti 6462 (holotype: BR).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium parvulum Asplenium parvulum M. Martens & Galeotti, Mém. Foug. Mexique 15: 60, pl. 15(3). 1842, non Hooker 1840. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Near Capulalpan and Hacienda del Carmen, s.d., Galeotti 6462 (holotype: BR).
Chamaefilix resiliens Chamaefilix resiliens (Kunze) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 269. 1931.BASIONYM: Asplenium resiliens Kunze 1844; Asplenium parvulum M. Martens & Galeotti 1842, non Hooker 1840. 
Asplenium lealii Asplenium lealii Alston, J. Bot. 78: 20. 1940. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Mendoza: Las Heras, near Ida de la Casa de Piedra, s.d., Ruiz Leal 4762 (holotype: BM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20500
USA Tennessee 28 Jun 1942 T. C. Sidney s.n.
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 15 Apr 2003 S. R. Hill 35106
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 21 Feb 1952 G. R. Cooley 1007
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 22 Sep 1959 O. M. Freeman 59169
USA Georgia Dade Co. 25 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood 8907
USA Tennessee Maury Co. 11 Apr 2011 S. R. Hill 38592
USA Alabama Colbert Co. 17 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3535
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 08 Feb 1951 G. R. Cooley 162
USA Tennessee Monroe Co. 17 Sep 1970 J. H. Scudder 169
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: