Paspalum pubiflorum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex E.Fourn.
Common Name:HAIRYSEED PASPALUM
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum pubiflorum Rupr. ex E.Fourn. - HAIRYSEED PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM PUBIFLORUM Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 11. 1886.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Puebla: Tehuacan, s.d., Galeotti 5747 (holotype: BR; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Lake NY  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum geminum Paspalum geminum Nash, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 1: 434. 1900. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 1-15 May 1894, Nash 680 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY, US).
Paspalum laeviglume Paspalum laeviglume Lamson-Scribner ex Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 75, 1326. 1903.BASIONYM: Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glabrum Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum pubiflorum var. glabrum Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, var. glabrum (Vasey) Vasey ex Lamson-Scribner, Grasses Tennessee 2: 32, pl. 5(18). 1894.BASIONYM: Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glabrum Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum remotum var. glabrum Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glabrum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 166. 1886. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Plaquemines Par.: Without locality, 5 Oct 1883, Langlois 26 (holotype: US).
Paspalum planifolium Paspalum planifolium E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 10. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Luis Potosí, s.d., Virlet s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum pubiflorum var. glaucum Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, var. glaucum (Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey) Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 19. 1892.BASIONYM: Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glaucum Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum pubiflorum var. viride Paspalum pubiflorum Ruprecht ex E. Fournier, var. viride E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 11. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Luis Potosí, s.d., Virlet 1328 (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum remotum var. glaucum Paspalum remotum Remy, var. glaucum Lamson-Scribner ex Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 165. 1886. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Sep 1883, Havard 3 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4576
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 07 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50297
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 11 Aug 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17991
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 16 Aug 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20158
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 25 Oct 2015 A. R. Diamond 26993
Cuba Ciudad de La Habana 09 Sep 1921 E. L. Ekman 908
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 13 Aug 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20137
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 13 Aug 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20149
USA Maryland Worcester Co. 18 Aug 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20183
USA Indiana Knox Co. 22 Sep 1929 C. C. Deam 1586
USA Indiana Posey Co. 24 Sep 1929 C. C. Deam 1585
USA Texas Bexar Co. 18 Jun 1910 A. S. Hitchcock 907
USA Missouri Audrain Co. 24 Sep 1972 P. Busey 217
USA Oklahoma Payne Co. 17 Sep 1964 H. M. El Sharkawi 1009
USA Indiana Knox Co. 26 Aug 1941 R. M. Tryon 4759
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 12 Aug 1961 G. R. Swank 1487
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 04 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 189
USA Arkansas Newton Co. 15 Sep 1955 R. E. Perdue 2119
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: