Tillandsia variabilis

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia variabilis Schltdl.
Common Name:LEATHERLEAF AIRPLANT; SOFT-LEAVED WILD PINE
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia variabilis Schltdl. - LEATHERLEAF AIRPLANT; SOFT-LEAVED WILD PINE

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA VARIABILIS Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 418. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Papantla, Jan 1829, Schiede s.n. (lectotype: HAL; isolectotype: HAL). Lectotypified by W. Weber, Feddes Repert. 95: 597-598. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tillandsia houzeavii Tillandsia houzeavii E. Morren ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 655. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: "South Florida", s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Tillandsia valenzuelana Tillandsia valenzuelana A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 267. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Vuelta de Abajo, s.d., Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Tillandsia brachypoda Tillandsia brachypoda Baker, J. Bot. 25: 237. 1887. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Aragua: Colonia Tovar, s.d., Fendler 1527 (holotype: K).
Tillandsia domingensis Tillandsia domingensis Mez, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 73. 1919. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Constanza, s.d., Tuerckheim 3230 (holotype: B).
Tillandsia laxa Tillandsia laxa Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. I. 596. 1864. TYPE: JAMAICA: Manchester, s.d., Wullschlaegel 1043 (holotype: M).
Tillandsia polystachia var. alba Tillandsia polystachia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. alba Wittmack, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 11: 65. 1889. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Tillandsia sublaxa Tillandsia sublaxa Baker, J. Bot. 25: 280. 1887. TYPE: JAMAICA: Westmoreland, s.d., Purdie s.n. (holotype: K).
Vriesea laxa Vriesea laxa (Grisebach) Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 578. 1896.BASIONYM: Tillandsia laxa Grisebach 1864. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 06 Nov 2002 K. Marks s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Dec 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0403
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Feb 2003 G. J. Wilder 18206
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29862
USA Florida Hendry Co. 25 Oct 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8860
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 6231A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1875 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1875 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1738
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29971 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29971 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9426
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30523
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Jul 2006 E. Jensen HH0372
Puerto Rico Ciales Municip. 02 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7807
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 08 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8535A
Puerto Rico Hatillo Municip. 11 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8584
Puerto Rico Ciales Municip. 28 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9477
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 28 Jul 1981 T. A. Zanoni 15601
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8361
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. Siuna Mun. 04 Jan 1984 F. Ortiz 1467
Mexico Oaxaca Santa María Chimalapa Mun. 19 Feb 1985 Heriberto Hernández G. 887
Nicaragua Esteli Dept. 29 Jun 1978 W. D. Stevens 9092
Mexico Oaxaca Ayotzintepec Mun. 25 Apr 1986 R. Gereau 1979
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 24 Jan 1970 J. T. Atwood 3827
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 13 Dec 1980 W. D. Stevens 18726
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 03 Oct 1979 W. D. Stevens 14619
Venezuela Táchira 18 Mar 1981 Ron L. Liesner 10698
Nicaragua Jinotega Dept. 31 Oct 1979 W. D. Stevens 15333
Mexico Oaxaca San Mateo Cajonos Mun. 12 May 1986 R. Gereau 2172
Costa Rica Cartago Prov. 16 Apr 1983 Ron L. Liesner 14312
Nicaragua Estelí Dept. 01 Oct 1979 W. D. Stevens 14477
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 08 Feb 1983 A. Grijalva 2280
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 08 Feb 1983 A. Grijalva 2266A
Panama Coclé Prov. 03 Feb 1983 C. Hamilton 2657
Nicaragua Nueva Segovia Dept. 16 Feb 1981 P. Moreno 6956
Mexico Oaxaca Santa María Chimalapa Mun. 12 Mar 1985 Heriberto Hernández G. 987
Nicaragua Jinotega Dept. 25 Oct 1979 W. D. Stevens 15241
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 18 Mar 1978 W. D. Stevens 7465
Mexico Oaxaca 08 Apr 1987 A. García M. 2969
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 10 Mar 1979 J. J. Pipoly 4307
Costa Rica San José Prov. 04 May 1983 L. D. Gómez 20419
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: