Spiranthes tuberosa

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes tuberosa Raf.
Common Name:LITTLE LADIESTRESSES; LITTLE PEARL-TWIST
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes tuberosa Raf. - LITTLE LADIESTRESSES; LITTLE PEARL-TWIST

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES TUBEROSA Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 45. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FTG  
Escambia FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Indian River AMES  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake US  
Lee US  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FTG  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Orange AMES  
Pinellas FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys grayi Gyrostachys grayi (Ames) Britton, Manual N. States, ed. 2. 300. 1905, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spiranthes grayi Ames 1904; Spiranthes simplex A. Gray 1867, non Grisebach 1864. 
Gyrostachys simplex Gyrostachys simplex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Spiranthes simplex A. Gray 1867, non Grisebach 1864. 
Spiranthes grayi Spiranthes grayi Ames, Rhodora 6: 44. 1904.BASIONYM: Spiranthes simplex A. Gray 1867, non Grisebach 1864. 
Spiranthes simplex Spiranthes simplex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 506. 1867, non Grisebach 1864.  
Spiranthes tuberosa var. grayi Spiranthes tuberosa Rafinesque, var. grayi (Ames) Fernald, Rhodora 48: 189. 1946.BASIONYM: Spiranthes grayi Ames 1904; Spiranthes simplex A. Gray 1867, non Grisebach 1864. 
Triorchis grayi Triorchis grayi (Ames) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 123. 1913, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spiranthes grayi Ames 1904; Spiranthes simplex A.Gray 1867, non Grisebach 1864. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Jun 2001 C. Slaughter 12672
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19751
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20036
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jul 1993 C. vanHoek 369
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Jun 1991 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10203
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1988 R. Lassiter 2248
USA North Carolina Lincoln Co. 09 Sep 1958 C. R. Bell 15350
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 13 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6908
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 16 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7571
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8239
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24770
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 29 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6624
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 14 Aug 1906 C. F. Batchelder 774
USA Rhode Island Washington Co. 11 Sep 1913 C. F. Batchelder 4071
USA New Jersey Atlantic Co. 06 Sep 1884 W. H. Manning s.n.
USA Texas s.d. T. Drummond 405
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: