Polygala brevifolia

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
Common Name:LITTLELEAF MILKWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala brevifolia Nutt. - LITTLELEAF MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 89. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH 1049945; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wheelock, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 2: 119. 1891.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FTG  
Madison FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 29 Jul 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 648
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9165
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18296
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14780
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 20 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15453
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20915
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22963
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18284
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9270
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25113
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9473
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8216
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 29 Jun 1963 H. E. Ahles 58372
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33653
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25076
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 1892 J. Skehan 58a
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: