Eragrostis pectinacea var. miserrima

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.)Nees ex Jedwabn. var. miserrima (E.Fourn.)Reeder
Common Name:DESERT LOVEGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.)Nees ex Jedwabn. var. miserrima (E.Fourn.)Reeder - DESERT LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS PECTINACEA (Michaux) Nees von Esenbeck ex Jedwabnick, var. MISERRIMA (E. Fournier) Reeder, Phytologia 60: 154. 1986.
Basionym: Eragrostis purshii Schrader ex A. Gray, var. miserrima E. Fournier 1886; Eragrostis parvula Steudel 1854.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, 1845, Parry 172 (lectotype: CN; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by S. D. Koch, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 48: 44. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia Lit Lit: S. D. Koch, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 48: ?. 1974.
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eragrostis parvula Eragrostis parvula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 277. 1854. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, 1845, Parry 172 (lectotype: CN; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by S. D. Koch, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 48: 44. 1974.
Eragrostis purshii var. miserrima Eragrostis purshii Schrader ex A. Gray, var. miserrima E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 116. 1886.BASIONYM: Eragrostis parvula Steudel 1854. 
Eragrostis tephrosanthos Eragrostis tephrosanthos Schultes, Mant. 2: 316. 1824. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Sieber 33 (holotype: M; isotypes: K, MO, P, US 2 shts).
Eragrostis arida Eragrostis arida Hitchcock, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 23: 449. 1933. TYPE: TEXAS: Val Verde Co.: Del Rio, s.d., Hitchcock 13650 (holotype: US).
Eragrostis delicatula Eragrostis delicatula Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Petersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math. 2(1): 73. 1836. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: In cultis prope Rio de Janeiro, May-Jun 1823, Riedel s.n. (holotype: LE; isotypes: LE 2 shts, US(fragm)).
Eragrostis pilosa var. delicatula Eragrostis pilosa (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. delicatula (Trinius) Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 133. 1904.BASIONYM: Eragrostis delicatula Trinius 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Oct 1994 C. vanHoek 410
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8270
USA Florida Gadsden Co. Jul 1843 F. I. X. Rugel 586
USA Florida 1842–1849 F. I. X. Rugel 587
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Dec 2012 T. MacClendon 1225
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8508
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 21 Jun 1921 E. L. Ekman 1019
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 21 Jun 1921 E. L. Ekman 1019
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: