Tithonia diversifolia

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.)A.Gray
Common Name:SHRUB SUNFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tithonia
Species Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.)A.Gray - SHRUB SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation TITHONIA DIVERSIFOLIA (Hemsley) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 19: 5. 1883.
Basionym: Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsley 1881.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Valley of Orizaba, 12 May 1866, Bourgeau 2319 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: BR, F, GH, S, US). Lectotypified by La Duke, Rhodora 84: 498. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk GH  
Sarasota FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mirasolia diversifolia Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2: 168, t. 47. 1881. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Valley of Orizaba, 12 May 1866, Bourgeau 2319 (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: BR, F, GH, S, US). Lectotypified by La Duke, Rhodora 84: 498. 1982.
Urbanisol tagetifolius Urbanisol tagetifolius Kuntze, var. diversifolius (Hemsley) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 371. 1891.BASIONYM: Mirasolia diversifolia Hemsley 1881. 
Helianthus quinquelobus Helianthus quinquelobus Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 193. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Orizaba, s.d., Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño s.n. (lectotype: MA). Lectotypified by LaDuke, Rhodora 84: 498. 1982.
Tithonia diversifolia subsp. glabriuscula Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsley) A. Gray, subsp. glabriuscula S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 20: 435. 1921. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: N of Tuxtepec, 9 Apr 1894, Nelson 346 (holotype: US).
Urbanisol tagetifolius var. flavus Urbanisol tagetifolius Kuntze, var. flavus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 370. 1891. TYPE: SINGAPORE: Without data, Oct 1875, Kuntze 6074 (holotype: NY; isotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Dec 1965 J. Beckner 796
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6968
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Dec 1968 G. N. Avery 558
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 1965 M. L. Ellison s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Nov 2009 C. Slaughter 17655
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Nov 2012 S. Myers 761
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2122
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3387
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Dec 2014 A. Naccarato s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9450 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30404 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Nov 1958 G. R. Cooley 6333 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Dec 1979 F. B. Essig 344 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Jun 1973 D. Burch 6731 CULTIVATED.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. David Par. 28 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8564
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9213
Haiti Ouest Dept. 17 Nov 1982 M. Mejía 24396
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 17 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25797
Dominica St. Paul Par. 21 Mar 1991 S. R. Hill 22167
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 239
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: