Drosera tracyi

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Drosera tracyi (Diels)Macfarl.
Common Name:TRACY'S SUNDEW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera tracyi (Diels)Macfarl. - TRACY'S SUNDEW

Citation

Citation DROSERA TRACYI (Diels) Macfarlane, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 2: 1077. 1914.
Basionym: Drosera filiformis Rafinesque, var. tracyi Diels 1906.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, Jun 1905, Macfarlane & Goertz s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington Lit Lit: Sorrie, Rhodora 100: 243. 1998.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drosera filiformis var. tracyi Drosera filiformis Rafinesque, var. tracyi Diels, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 26): 92. 1906. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, Jun 1905, Macfarlane & Goertz s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Sep 1950 E. West 1630
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11439
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Apr 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Jun 1964 D. Demaree s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 08 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 382
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 May 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54747
USA Florida Escambia Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21721
USA Florida Franklin Co. 20 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3926
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4799
USA Florida Walton Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21783
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21748
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2565
USA Florida Escambia Co. 05 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4791
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 May 2008 T. MacClendon 778
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 Jun 1994 E. L. Bridges 22712
USA Florida Escambia Co. 22 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 893
USA Florida Bay Co. 04 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53915
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Apr 1968 E. Evans s.n.
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18063
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51600
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9292
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11387
USA Mississippi 25 Jul 1951 R. B. Channell 17
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 19 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3221
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 27 Apr 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23038
USA Georgia Colquitt Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 22000
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 May 1980 R. R. Haynes 7804
USA North Carolina Duplin Co. 15 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 28465
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6723
USA Mississippi May 1892 J. Skehan 35
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 04 May 2015 S. Myers 1713
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: