Carex albicans var. australis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (L.H.Bailey)Rettig
Common Name:WHITETINGE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng. var. australis (L.H.Bailey)Rettig - WHITETINGE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX ALBICANS Willdenow ex Sprengel, var. AUSTRALIS (L. H. Bailey) Rettig, Sida 14: 133. 1990.
Basionym: Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey 1892.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Lee Co.: Tupelo, s.d., Tracy s.n. (lectotype: BH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Rettig, Sida 13: 452. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1171. 2007.
Gadsden USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex emmonsii var. australis Carex emmonsii Dewey ex Torrey, var. australis (L. H. Bailey) Rettig, Sida 13: 452. 1989.BASIONYM: Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey 1892. 
Carex physorhyncha Carex physorhyncha Liebmann ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 219. 1855.BASIONYM: Carex rhynchophysa Liebmann 1850, non C. A. Meyer 1844. 
Carex rhynchophysa Carex rhynchophysa Liebmann, Mexic. Halvgr. 264. 1850, non C. A. Meyer 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla:
Carex varia forma australis Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, forma australis (L. H. Bailey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 449. 1909.BASIONYM: Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey 1892. 
Carex varia var. australis Carex varia Muhlenberg ex Wahlenberg, var. australis L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 17: 153. 1892. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Lee Co.: Tupelo, s.d., Tracy s.n. (lectotype: BH; isolectotypes: NY, US). Lectotypified by Rettig, Sida 13: 452. 1989.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1236
USA Florida Jackson Co. 24 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1258
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 Mar 1995 S. L. Orzell 23538
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 06 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19294
USA Florida Liberty Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19216
USA Florida Nassau Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16154
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19233
USA Florida Liberty Co. 23 Mar 1985 J. H. Rettig 1224
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 15 Mar 1975 L. C. Anderson 3900
USA North Carolina Edgecomb Co. 01 May 1986 J. H. Rettig 1519 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Alabama Pike Co. 09 Apr 1986 J. H. Rettig 1441
USA North Carolina Edgecomb Co. 01 May 1986 J. H. Rettig 1519 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 11 Apr 1986 J. H. Rettig 1455
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 29 Apr 1986 J. H. Rettig 1513
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29999
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 02 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3364
USA North Carolina Northampton Co. 18 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 38430
USA Mississippi Panola Co. 06 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3445
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: