Desmodium strictum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium strictum (Pursh)DC.
Common Name:PINEBARREN TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium strictum (Pursh)DC. - PINEBARREN TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM STRICTUM (Pursh) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum strictum Pursh 1814.
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FTG  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando FTG  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 405. 1985.
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum strictum Hedysarum strictum Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 483. 1814. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Meibomia stricta Meibomia stricta (Pursh) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum strictum Pursh 1814. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 16 Sep 1958 J. A. Duke 2621
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: