Eleocharis olivacea

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis olivacea Torr.
Common Name:BRIGHTGREEN SPIKERUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis olivacea Torr. - BRIGHTGREEN SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS OLIVACEA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 300. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Okaloosa Lit Lit: D. B. Ward & E. M. Hodgson, Castanea 40: 30. 1975.
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eleocharis flaccida var. olivacea Eleocharis flaccida (Reichenbach ex Sprengel f.) Urban, var. olivacea (Torrey) Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 155. 1935.BASIONYM: Eleocharis olivacea Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis flavescens var. olivacea Eleocharis flavescens (Poiret) Urban, var. olivacea (Torrey) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 22. 1952.BASIONYM: Eleocharis olivacea Torrey 1836. 
Scirpus olivaceus Scirpus olivaceus (Torrey) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis olivacea Torrey 1836. 
Trichophyllum olivaceum Trichophyllum olivaceum (Torrey) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 205. 1920.BASIONYM: Eleocharis olivacea Torrey 1836. 
Eleocharis olivacea forma reductiseta Eleocharis olivacea Torrey, forma reductiseta Schuyler & Ferren, Bartonia 43: 46. 1975. TYPE: NEW JERSEY:
Eleocharis olivacea var. reductiseta Eleocharis olivacea Torrey, var. reductiseta (Schuyler & Ferren) Schuyler & Ferren, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 132: 103. 1980.BASIONYM: Eleocharis olivacea Torrey, forma reductiseta Schuyler & Ferren 1975. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9406
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 31 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32776
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9640
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: