Brugmansia suaveolens

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Bercht. & J.Presl
Common Name:ANGEL'S TRUMPET
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Brugmansia
Species Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.)Bercht. & J.Presl - ANGEL'S TRUMPET

Citation

Citation BRUGMANSIA SUAVEOLENS (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1: 45. 1823.
Basionym: Datura suaveolens Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FSU  
Hernando USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura suaveolens Datura suaveolens Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 227. 1809. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Datura arborea Datura arborea Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 69. 1829 ("1825"), non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_047, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 825. 2015.
Datura gardneri Datura gardneri Hook., Bot. Mag. 72: sub t. 4252. 1846. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Datura suaveolens var. macrocalyx Datura suaveolens Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, var. macrocalyx Sendtner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 10: 161. 1846. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9447
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Dec 1979 F. B. Essig 343 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Apr 1980 F. B. Essig 354 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Dec 1972 D. Burch 6546 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jul 1974 D. Burch 6829 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jan 1972 P. Genelle 1103 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 31 Oct 1949 J. A. Ewan s.n. CULTIVATED.
Mexico Oaxaca San Baltazar Chichicapan Mun. 05 Oct 1990 G. Gomez s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 1976 G. N. Avery 1236 CULTIVATED. From a cutting from a plant in Orlando, Florida.
Dominica St. Patrick Par. 01 Jun 1994 S. R. Hill 25768
Puerto Rico Mun. de Cayey 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9112
Argentina Buenos Aires Prov. 10 Jan 1955 R. E. Schultes s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: