Lechea mucronata

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea mucronata Raf.
Common Name:HAIRY PINWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea mucronata Raf. - HAIRY PINWEED

Citation

Citation LECHEA MUCRONATA Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 37. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co.: Woodland Twp., Chatsworth, along Rt. 563 S of town, 13 Aug 2002, Barringer 8377 (neotype: BKL; isoneotypes: DUKE, PH). Neotypified by Barringer, J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 131: 269. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea drummondii Lechea drummondii Spach, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 2: 284. 1837. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Near Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond s.n. (holotype: FI).:
Lechea major var. villosa Lechea major Linnaeus, var. villosa (Elliott) Grosser, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 136. 1903.BASIONYM: Lechea villosa Elliott 1816. 
Lechea minor var. villosa Lechea minor Linnaeus, var. villosa (Elliott) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 433. 1966.BASIONYM: Lechea villosa Elliott 1816. 
Lechea mucronata var. simplex Lechea mucronata Rafinesque, var. simplex Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 93. 1836, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lechea mucronata Rafinesque 1814. 
Lechea villosa Lechea villosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 184. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Barringer, J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 131: 269. 2004.
Lechea villosa var. typica Lechea villosa Elliott, var. typica Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 53. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lechea villosa Elliott 1816. 
Lechea corymbosa Lechea corymbosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 94. 1836.  
Lechea glomerata Lechea glomerata Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 94. 1836.  
Lechea mucronata var. ramosa Lechea mucronata Rafinesque, var. ramosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 93. 1836. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Lechea mucronata var. sessiliflora Lechea mucronata Rafinesque, var. sessiliflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 93. 1836. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Lechea villosa var. macrotheca Lechea villosa Elliott, var. macrotheca Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 54. 1938. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Major Co.: Near Cleo, s.d., Stevens 1728 (holotype: GH).
Lechea villosa var. schaffneri Lechea villosa Elliott, var. schaffneri Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 54. 1938. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Rafael, 1876, Schaffner 602 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Dec 1999 B. K. Holst 7257
USA Florida Citrus Co. 05 Jan 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 68
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10063
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11808
USA Florida Columbia Co. 29 Jun 1992 B. J. Herring 804
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Dec 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-695
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 Nov 2004 J. M. Kunzer 785
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9438
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10774
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 12 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13170
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 12008
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1035
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2073
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6988
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1961 O. K. Lakela 24518
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3314
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 06 Oct 1960 R. K. Godfrey 60419
USA Florida Jackson Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5935
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53623
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13220
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6014
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 1995 C. Vandaveer s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3738
USA Florida Citrus Co. 31 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1954
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11029
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 26 Oct 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2231
USA Florida Hardee Co. 20 Mar 1995 S. Cole PC0032
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52732
USA Florida St. Johns Co. Sep 1848 F. I. X. Rugel 46
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1979 J. Popenoe 1800
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3066
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9404
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9891
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9393
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9347
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Jul 2001 R. Mejeur 891
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Sep 2002 R. Mejeur 972
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: