Vernonia missurica

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia missurica Raf.
Common Name:MISSOURI IRONWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia missurica Raf. - MISSOURI IRONWEED

Citation

Citation VERNONIA MISSURICA Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 28. 1833.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI: Barton Co.: 3 mi. W of Lamar on Hwy 160, 18 Sep 1968, Faust 22 (neotype: GA). Neotypified by W. Z. Faust, Brittonia 24: 374. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Holmes USF  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vernonia aborigina Vernonia aborigina Gleason, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 46: 246. 1919. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Sequoyah Co.: W of Fort Smith (Ark.), 1891, Rolfs s.n. (holotype: IA).
Vernonia michiganensis Vernonia michiganensis Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1; 402. 1907. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Kent Co.: Near Lowell, Jul 1899, Daniels s.n. (lectotype: UMO). Lectotypified by W. Z. Faust, Brittonia 24; 374. 1972.
Vernonia missurica forma carnea Vernonia missurica Rafinesque, forma carnea Standley, Rhodora 32: 33. 1930. TYPE: INDIANA: Porter Co.: Near Crocker, 2 Sep 1929, Standley 57350 (holotype: F).
Vernonia missurica forma swinkii Vernonia missurica Rafinesque, forma swinkii Steyermark, Rhodora 59: 24. 1957. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Cook Co.: Argonne Forest Preserve, 11 Aug 1955, Swink 2775 (holotype: F).
Vernonia reedii Vernonia reedii Daniels, Univ. Missouri Stud., Sci. Ser. 1: 364. 1907. TYPE: MISSOURI: Boone Co.: E of COlumbia, s.d., Daniels & Reed s.n. (holotype: UMO?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23006 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Walton Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23006 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20766
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11771
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11572
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: