Agalinis maritima var. grandiflora

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Agalinis maritima (Raf.)Raf. var. grandiflora (Benth.)Pennell
Common Name:SALTMARSH FALSE FOXGLOVE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Agalinis
Species Agalinis maritima (Raf.)Raf. var. grandiflora (Benth.)Pennell - SALTMARSH FALSE FOXGLOVE

Citation

Citation AGALINIS MARITIMA (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, var. GRANDIFLORA (Bentham) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 81: 154. 1929.
Basionym: Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836.
Type: TEXAS: Brazoria Co.: Rio Brazos, s.d., Drummond 94 (holotype: K; isotypes: NY, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agalinis spiciflora Agalinis spiciflora (Engelmann) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 277. 1920.BASIONYM: Gerardia spiciflora Engelmann 1845; Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia maritima subsp. grandiflora Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, subsp. grandiflora (Bentham) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 432. 1935.BASIONYM: Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia maritima var. grandiflora Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 208. 1836. TYPE: TEXAS: Brazoria Co.: Rio Brazos, s.d., Drummond 94 (holotype: K; isotypes: NY, PH).
Gerardia maritima var. major Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. major Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 300. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, US). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 433. 1935.
Gerardia spiciflora Gerardia spiciflora Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5; 227. 1845.BASIONYM: Gerardia maritima Rafinesque, var. grandiflora Bentham 1836. 
Gerardia cereifera Gerardia cereifera Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 98. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Yucatan: Near Progreso, s.d., Millspaugh 1702 (holotype: F).
Gerardia havanensis Gerardia havanensis Urban, Ark. Bot. 23A(11): 45. 1931. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Playa de Guanimar, 26 Jan 1924, Ekman 18322 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 03 Jul 1999 S.W. Braem DP0268
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1976 J. E. Poppleton 894
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8317
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1979 C. G. Wright 208
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Jul 1978 C. G. Wright 29
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5654
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1976 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 14 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 May 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10977
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24377
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30835
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Aug 1972 S. Todd 3633
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27940
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7545
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Jun 1994 H. Freeman HI0018
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Oct 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57866
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29271A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30024
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Jun 1980 G. Fleming 3372
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7026
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 26348
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7545
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24622
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Sep 1963 R. F. Thorne 26303
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 Jun 1981 A.G. Shuey 2449
USA Florida Lee Co. 23 May 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1998 R. Pires FS0130
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16265
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52672
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 14 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB150
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2619
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Aug 2002 A. Bishop HI0093
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7189
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Mar 1992 D. H. Williams 2470
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2116
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 May 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-08
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass 33060
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2016
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 344
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Jul 1982 L. C. Anderson 6049
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 May 1984 J. Popenoe 2384
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 1956 V. Ducey 213
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 215
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jun 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jun 2003 A. Bishop CC0018
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: