Gratiola aurea

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Gratiola aurea Pursh
Common Name:GOLDEN HEDGEHYSSOP
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Gratiola
Species Gratiola aurea Pursh - GOLDEN HEDGEHYSSOP

Citation

Citation GRATIOLA AUREA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 12. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co.: Atison, Sep 1808, Pursh s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon NY-Lit Lit-NY: Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 75. 1935.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gratiola aurea forma helveola Gratiola aurea Pursh, forma helveola Bartlett, Rhodora 9: 123. 1907. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Near Lowell, s.d., Swan s.n.. (holotype: GH).
Gratiola aurea forma leucantha Gratiola aurea Pursh, forma leucantha Bartlett, Rhodora 9: 123. 1907. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Winter Pond, Winchester, 7 Jul 1907, Bartlett 820 (holotype: GH).
Gratiola aurea forma pusilla Gratiola aurea Pursh, forma pusilla Fassett, Trans. Wisconsin Acad. Sci. 25: 161. 1930. TYPE: WISCONSIN: Vilas Co.: Crystal Lake, 27 Aug 1929, Fassett 9090 (holotype: WIS).
Gratiola aurea var. obtusa Gratiola aurea Pursh, var. obtusa Pennell, Torreya 19: 145. 1919. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Camden Co.: Delaware River, Fish House, 24 Jul 1905, Brown s.n. (holotype: PH).
Gratiola georgiana Gratiola georgiana Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 71: 239. 1920. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Augusta, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH).
Gratiola lutea forma pusilla Gratiola lutea Rafinesque, forma pusilla (Fassett) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 76. 1935.BASIONYM: Gratiola aurea Pursh, forma pusilla Fassett 1930. 
Gratiola lutea var. obtusa Gratiola lutea Rafinesque, var. obtusa (Pennell) Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 76. 1935.BASIONYM: Gratiola aurea Pursh, var. obtusa Pennell 1919.