Maurandya antirrhiniflora

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Common Name:ROVING SAILOR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Maurandya
Species Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. - ROVING SAILOR

Citation

Citation MAURANDYA ANTIRRHINIFLORA Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Hort. Berol. pl. 83. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by Elisens, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 5: 46. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Levy USF  
Miami-Dade GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antirrhinum antirrhiniflorum Antirrhinum antirrhiniflorum (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 113. 1893.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Antirrhinum maurandioides Antirrhinum maurandioides A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 7: 376. 1868, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Asarina antirrhiniflora Asarina antirrhiniflora (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Pennell, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 99: 174. 1947.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Maurandella antirrhiniflora Maurandella antirrhiniflora (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Rothmaler, Feddes Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 52: 27. 1943.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Maurandya antirrhinifolia Maurandya antirrhinifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 12(2): 17. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Maurandya personata Maurandya personata Sessé y Lacasta ex Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 16. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Usteria antirrhiniflora Usteria antirrhiniflora (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 405. 1817.BASIONYM: Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Ipomoea nealleyi Ipomoea nealleyi J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 45. 1890. TYPE: TEXAS: Presidio Co.: Chenate, 1889, Nealley 331 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, UC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9223
USA California San Francisco Co. 15 Feb 1950 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED. Brought to meeting by Don Sexton from University of California Arboretum, Davis.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: