Rhynchospora gracilenta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora gracilenta A.Gray
Common Name:SLENDER BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora gracilenta A.Gray - SLENDER BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA GRACILENTA A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 216. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Aug-Sep 1834, Gray (?) s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 184. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FTG  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Jackson US-Lit Lit-US: Gale, Rhodora 46: 184. 1944.
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum gracilentum Phaeocephalum gracilentum (A. Gray) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora gracilenta A. Gray 1836. 
Rhynchospora gracilenta var. diversifolia Rhynchospora gracilenta A. Gray, var. diversifolia Fernald, Rhodora 37: 399. 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Princess Anne Co.: Rifle range S of Ruby Inlet, 31 Jul 1934, Fernald & Long 3796 (holotype: GH).
Rhynchospora drummondiana Rhynchospora drummondiana Boeckeler, Flora 41: 644. 1858. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 397 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Rhynchospora trichophylla Rhynchospora trichophylla Fernald, Rhodora 39: 389. 1937. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: W of Jerusalem Plank Road, ca. 4 mi. NW of Homeville, 19-20 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6063 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Jul 2002 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57124
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57060
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15493
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10244
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57122
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20147
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57105
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61236
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18594
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18594
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 04 Nov 1978 C. M. Allen 8652
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7158
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19556
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24731
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 13 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25048
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 12 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25016
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24867
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22823
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24894
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 24 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6423
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 21 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6424
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. Jul 1996 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7158
USA North Carolina Montgomery Co. 27 Jul 1956 A. E. Radford 14651
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7229
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9178
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 27 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7227
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: