Nelumbo lutea

Family:NELUMBONACEAE
Species:Nelumbo lutea Willd.
Common Name:AMERICAN LOTUS
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyNELUMBONACEAE
Genus Nelumbo
Species Nelumbo lutea Willd. - AMERICAN LOTUS

Citation

Citation NELUMBO LUTEA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 1259. 1799.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Bartram s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Wiersema & Reveal, Taxon 40: 512. 1991.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FTG  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyamus flavicomus Cyamus flavicomus Salisbury, Ann. Bot. (König & Sims) 2: 75. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nelumbo lutea Willdenow 1799. 
Cyamus luteus Cyamus luteus (Willdenow) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 25. 1818.BASIONYM: Nelumbo lutea Willdenow 1799. 
Cyamus pentapetalus Cyamus pentapetalus (Walter) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 398. 1814.BASIONYM: Nymphaea pentapetala Walter 1788. 
Nelumbo indica Nelumbo indica Tussac, Fl. Antill. 3: 83. 1824, non Poiret 1798.  
Nelumbo nucifera subsp. lutea Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner, subsp. lutea (Willdenow) Borsch & Barthlott, Beitr. Biol. Pflanzen 68: 443. 1996 ("1994").BASIONYM: Nelumbo lutea Willdenow 1799. 
Nelumbo nucifera var. lutea Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner, var. lutea (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 12. 1891.BASIONYM: Nelumbo lutea Willdenow 1799. 
Nelumbo pentapetala Nelumbo pentapetala (Walter) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 2: 1259. 1799.BASIONYM: Nymphaea pentapetala Walter 1788. 
Nymphaea pentapetala Nymphaea pentapetala Walter, Fl. Carol. 155. 1788, nom. rej. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Mayrant Backwater, pond, Sewee Bay NW E-7, 5 Jun 1943, Hunt & Martin 2056 (neotype: CLEMS). Neotypified by Wiersema & Reveal, Taxon 40: 509. 1991.
Nelumbo codophylla Nelumbo codophylla Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 22. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Nelumbo jamaicensis Nelumbo jamaicensis de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 2: 47. 1821. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9908 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9908 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25158 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25158 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Oct 1986 B. P. Humphreys s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11060
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9492
USA Florida Hernando Co. 07 Nov 1981 S. Day s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 May 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 151
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Oct 1984 R. Gannon 92
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26384
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Jul 1971 D. Ashley 53
USA Florida Leon Co. 06 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2600
USA Florida Gulf Co. 15 Jun 1959 D. B. Ward 1483
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6624
USA Florida Volusia Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16364
USA Lousiana Claiborne Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4352
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 Aug 1968 J. F. Parnell 9
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6801a
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 04 Aug 1979 V. E. McNeilus s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: