Carex blanda

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex blanda Dewey
Common Name:EASTERN WOODLAND SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex blanda Dewey - EASTERN WOODLAND SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX BLANDA Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 10: 45. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK/PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau NY  
Putnam USF  
Wakulla NY  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex anceps var. blanda Carex anceps Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. blanda (Dewey) Boott, in Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 226. 1839.BASIONYM: Carex blanda Dewey 1825. 
Carex laxiflora subvar. minor Carex laxiflora Lamarck, subvar. minor Boott, Ill. Carex 37, pl. 92. 1858.BASIONYM: Carex blanda Dewey 1825. 
Carex laxiflora var. blanda Carex laxiflora Lamarck, var. blanda (Dewey) Boott, Ill. Carex 37, pl. 92. 1858.BASIONYM: Carex blanda Dewey 1825. 
Deweya blanda Deweya blanda (Dewey) Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex blanda Dewey 1825. 
Carex bulbosa Carex bulbosa Boeckeler, Flora 38: 597. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,
Carex laxiflora subvar. major Carex laxiflora Lamarck, subvar. major Boott, Ill. Carex 37, pl. 92. 1858. TYPE: TEXAS:
Carex truncata Carex truncata Boeckeler, Flora 41: 649. 1858, non Fenzl 1838. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 28 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21346
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13293
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 14 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13152
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Apr 2008 C. Slaughter 16347
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Apr 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 08 May 1982 J. R. Manhart 480
USA Tennessee Montgomery Co. 02 Jul 1944 R. E. Shanks 2800
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 07 Jun 1959 A. E. Radford 42739
USA Alabama Wilcox Co. 15 Apr 1982 J. R. Manhart 434
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26357
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 25 Apr 1987 L. E. McKinney 2432
USA Georgia Whitfield Co. 03 Apr 2003 S. R. Hill 35069
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 11 May 1988 L. E. McKinney 2835
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1987 L. E. McKinney 2423
USA Tennessee Rutherford Co. 26 Apr 1987 L. E. McKinney 2423
USA Tennessee New London Co. 13 May 1992 S. R. Hill 23116
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22980
USA North Carolina Cabarrus Co. 14 Apr 2002 S. R. Hill 34502
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 09 May 1982 J. R. Manhart 492
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 25 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31415
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: