Dicliptera brachiata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Dicliptera brachiata Spreng.
Common Name:BRANCHED FOLDWING
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dicliptera
Species Dicliptera brachiata Spreng. - BRANCHED FOLDWING

Citation

Citation DICLIPTERA BRACHIATA Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 86. 1824.
Basionym: Justicia brachiata Pursh 1814, non Richard 1792.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Gadsden USF  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diapedium brachiatum Diapedium brachiatum (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 485. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia brachiata Pursh 1814, non Richard 1792; Dicliptera brachiata Sprengel 1824. 
Justicia brachiata Justicia brachiata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 13. 1814, non Richard 1792. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Diapedium attenuatum Diapedium attenuatum (A. Gray) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 1: 5. 1900.BASIONYM: Dicliptera brachiata Sprengel, var. attenuata A. Gray 1878. 
Dicliptera brachiata var. attenuata Dicliptera brachiata Sprengel, var. attenuata A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 331. 1878. TYPE: ARKANSAS: WIthout data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: NY). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 108: 108. 2013.
Dicliptera brachiata var. glandulosa Dicliptera brachiata Sprengel, var. glandulosa (Scheele) Fernald, Rhodora 43: 287. 1941.BASIONYM: Dicliptera glandulosa Scheele 1848. 
Dicliptera brachiata var. ruthii Dicliptera brachiata Sprengel, var. ruthii Fernald, Rhodora 43: 288. 1941. TYPE: TEXAS: Tarrant Co.: Near Fort Worth, 12 Aug 1912, Ruth 230 (holotype: GH).
Dicliptera glandulosa Dicliptera glandulosa Scheele, Linnaea 21: 765. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal Co.: New Braunfels,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1982 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 20 Oct 1987 R. K. Godfrey 82599
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Aug 2006 J. Hubbard 632
USA Florida Sumter Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26456
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Sep 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26439
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26414
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25444
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 19 Oct 1900 A. H. Curtiss 6730
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1989 L. C. Anderson 12364
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 02 Oct 2008 A. R. Diamond 20240
USA Alabama Marshall Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 218
USA Tennessee Smith Co. 14 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42811
USA Louisiana Caddo Co. 07 Oct 1972 R. D. Thomas 32822
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 10 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20720
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 04 Aug 1970 R. D. Thomas 20525
USA Georgia Toombs Co. 21 Oct 2001 J. Cruse-Sanders 444
USA Georgia Floyd Co. 03 Oct 1952 W. H. Duncan 14193
USA Tennessee Smith Co. 14 Oct 1968 K. E. Rogers 42811
USA North Carolina Warren Co. 24 Oct 1956 C. R. Bell 5400
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: