Desmodium laevigatum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium laevigatum (Nutt.)DC.
Common Name:SMOOTH TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium laevigatum (Nutt.)DC. - SMOOTH TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM LAEVIGATUM (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum laevigatum Nuttall 1818.
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FTG  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum laevigatum Hedysarum laevigatum Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 109. 1818. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: PH).
Meibomia laevigata Meibomia laevigata (Nuttall) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum laevigatum Nuttall 1818. 
Desmodium laevigatum var. monophyllum Desmodium laevigatum (Nuttall) de Candolle, var. monophyllum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 308. 1861.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 31 Aug 1991 B. J. Herring 372
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11546
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1193
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 6701
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 23 Sep 1977 N. C. Coile 1551
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 22 Sep 2014 A. R. Diamond 25543
USA Georgia Lumpkin Co. 21 Sep 1968 K. E. Rogers 42169
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 19 Oct 1957 A. E. Radford 31255
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: