Russelia equisetiformis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham.
Common Name:FOUNTAINBUSH; FIRECRACKER PLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Russelia
Species Russelia equisetiformis Schltdl. & Cham. - FOUNTAINBUSH; FIRECRACKER PLANT

Citation

Citation RUSSELIA EQUISETIFORMIS Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 377. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Schiede & Deppe 1187 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier SWF  
Hendry USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Russelia juncea Russelia juncea Zuccarini, Flora 15(2, Beibl.): 99. 1832. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Germany, without data, Zuccarini s.n. (holotype: M?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28450
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 68
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2165
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30248
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2832
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Dec 1972 P. Genelle 1654
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Jan 1973 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Jun 2012 S. Myers 550
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3801 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3799 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1974 D. Burch 6845 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3999 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1581 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4098 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4150 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 May 1964 A. Grant 69 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 56 Escape from cultivation.
USA Florida 1967 L. O. Pelej 51 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Feb 1964 N. Woessner 5
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: