Rhynchospora cephalantha

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora cephalantha A.Gray
Common Name:BUNCHED BEAKSEDGE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora cephalantha A.Gray - BUNCHED BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA CEPHALANTHA A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 218. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Torrey (?) s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Gale, Rhodora 46: 108. 1944.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota FTG  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia FTG  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhynchospora cephalantha var. pleiocephala Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray, var. pleiocephala Fernald & Gale, Rhodora 42: 424. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Surry Co.: Ca. 1 mi. S of Mercy Seat Church, 23 Aug 1938, Fernald & Long 8994 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, PH).
Rhynchospora cephalantha var. typica Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray, var. typica Fernald & Gale, Rhodora 42: 423. 1940, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray 1836. 
Rhynchospora cephalantha forma antrorsa Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray, forma antrorsa Gale, Rhodora 46: 109. 1944. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Onslow Co.: 5 mi. E of Jacksonville, 6 Aug 1938, Godfrey 5808 (holotype: GH).
Rhynchospora cephalantha forma controversa Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray, forma controversa Gale, Rhodora 46: 110. 1944. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 12 mi. N of Georgetown, s.d., Godfrey & Tryon 752 (holotype: GH; isotype: NY?).
Rhynchospora cephalantha var. attenuata Rhynchospora cephalantha A. Gray, var. attenuata Gale, Rhodora 46: 110. 1944. TYPE: ALABAMA: Coffee Co.: Perdue, 23 Aug 1933, Blanton 83 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY?, US).