Eutrochium fistulosum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt)E.E.Lamont
Common Name:QUEEN-OF-THE-MEADOW; JOE PYE WEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Eutrochium
Species Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt)E.E.Lamont - QUEEN-OF-THE-MEADOW; JOE PYE WEED

Citation

Citation EUTROCHIUM FISTULOSUM (Barratt) E. E. Lamont, Sida 21: 902. 2004.
Basionym: Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt 1841; Eupatorium laevigatum Torrey 1819, non Lamarck 1788.
Type: NEW YORK:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FTG  
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus (Barratt) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 19: 432. 1970.BASIONYM: Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt 1841; Eupatorium laevigatum Torrey 1819, non Lamarck 1788. 
Eupatorium fistulosum Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt, Eupatoria Verticillata (1). 1841.BASIONYM: Eupatorium laevigatum Torrey 1819, non Lamarck 1788. 
Eupatorium laevigatum Eupatorium laevigatum Torrey, Cat. Pl. New York 92. 1819, non Lamarck 1788. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Eupatorium purpureum subsp. angustifolium Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, subsp. angustifolium (Torrey & A. Gray) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 447. 1894.BASIONYM: Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, var. angustifolium Torrey & A. Gray 1841; Eupatorium laevigatum Torrey 1819, non Lamarck 1788. 
Eupatorium purpureum var. angustifolium Eupatorium purpureum Linnaeus, var. angustifolium Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 82. 1841.BASIONYM: Eupatorium laevigatum Torrey 1819, non Lamarck 1788. 
Eupatorium fistulosum forma albidum Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt, forma albidum Jennings, Castanea 7: 45. 1942. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Eupatorium fistulosum forma truncatum Eupatorium fistulosum Barratt, forma truncatum Jennings, Castanea 7: 45. 1942. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1676 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Jul 1976 A.G. Shuey 1676
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11546
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 707
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 25 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54983
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 23 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 825
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54994 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Jul 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54994 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52205
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 May 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9415
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9293
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Jul 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 10 Sep 1978 A. Morris 1020
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8372
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 03 Aug 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 3064
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 09 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33638
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 11 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3056
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 30 Aug 1987 S. R. Hill 18766
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Aug 1998 D. R. Thomas 157380
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 06 Aug 1979 K. A. Vincent 2641
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47441
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 19 Aug 1964 D. Demaree 51104
USA Georgia Walton Co. 16 May 1992 J. E. Seward 1188
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8371
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 Jul 1958 H. E. Ahles 47441
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6691
USA Georgia Harris Co. 12 Jul 1972 S. B. Jones 22159
USA North Carolina Yadkin Co. Apr-May 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: