Aristida longespica var. geniculata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.)Fernald
Common Name:RED THREEAWN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida
Species Aristida longespica Poir. var. geniculata (Raf.)Fernald - RED THREEAWN

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA LONGESPICA Poiret, var. GENICULATA (Rafinesque) Fernald, Rhodora 35: 318. 1933.
Basionym: Aristida geniculata Rafinesque 1817.
Type: NEW YORK: Nassau Co.[?]: "on the Hempstead plains, and on the seashore near Oyster Bay, Gravesend, etc., on Long Island", s.d., Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: G; isotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A.. 29: 10. 1901.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Volusia USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristida geniculata Aristida geniculata Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 119. 1817. TYPE: NEW YORK: Nassau Co.[?]: "on the Hempstead plains, and on the seashore near Oyster Bay, Gravesend, etc., on Long Island", s.d., Rafinesque s.n. (lectotype: G; isotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 29: 10. 1901.
Aristida intermedia Aristida intermedia Lamson-Scribner & C. R. Ball, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 24: 44, f. 18. 1901. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Near Biloxi, 5 Oct 1896, Kearney 204 (holotype: US).
Aristida necopina Aristida necopina Shinners, Rhodora 56: 30. 1954. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Lee Co.: May Twp., 1 Sep 1935, Chase 5302 (holotype: SMU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8931
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 23 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1827
USA Florida Volusia Co. 06 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1961
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9864
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8029
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3921
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 25 Sep 1973 L. G. Keeley 54
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 11 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 5084
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: