Carex lupuliformis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex lupuliformis Sartw. ex Dewey
Common Name:FALSE HOP SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex lupuliformis Sartw. ex Dewey - FALSE HOP SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX LUPULIFORMIS Sartwell ex Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 59: 29. 1850.
Basionym: Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. polystachia Schweinitz & Torrey 1825.
Type: NEW YORK: Orange Co.?: Phillipsburg "Philipstown", s.d., Barratt s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FTG  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex lupulina var. polystachia Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. polystachia Schweinitz & Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 337. 1825. TYPE: NEW YORK: Orange Co.?: Phillipsburg "Philipstown", s.d., Barratt s.n. (holotype: NY).
Carex lurida var. polystachia Carex lurida Wahlenberg, var. polystachia (Schweinitz & Torrey) L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 63. 1886.BASIONYM: Carex lupulina Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. polystachia Schweinitz & Torrey 1825. 
Carex gigantea forma minor Carex gigantea Rudge, forma minor Farwell, Rhodora 23: 87. 1921. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Harris, 13 Jul 1918, Farwell [& Billington] 5064 (holotype: BLH; isotypes: BLH, MICH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21622
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21619
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21909
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21811
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21962
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Apr 1961 D. B. Ward B-21
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4553
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8225
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10955
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Feb 1995 B. K. Holst 4563
USA Florida Duval Co. 13 May 2010 S. Jordan 3
USA Florida Marion Co. 05 Jul 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 Jul 2008 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 755
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7200
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8241
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1651
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59524
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 25 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62867
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 03 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56911
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2365
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 1999 J. Myers 338
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9493
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Mar 1994 S. L. Orzell 22604
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5345
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7599
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7284
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7299
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Apr 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8621
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8298
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 33
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Apr 1981 B. F. Hansen 8192
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Mar 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Apr 1995 R. P. Wunderlin 10676
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Jul 1976 J. E. Poppleton 893
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 1998 C. Becker WC0411
USA Florida Hardee Co. 27 Jun 1995 S. Cole PC0037
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2548
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 2010 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 2009 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51952
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9532
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15659
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 30 May 2007 A. R. Franck 190
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1894
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Mar 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Mar 1943 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51582
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 29 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8167
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21551
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21705
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 626
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1974 D. Burch 6823
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19352
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19792
USA Florida Seminole Co. 18 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19186
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20149
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9727
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Apr 1976 A.G. Shuey 1625
USA Florida Putnam Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11322
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 649
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11270
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7353
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6039
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11133
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2197
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Apr 2008 B. K. Holst 26
USA Florida Flagler Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51900
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1979 D. G. Rhodes s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Jun 1975 S. T. Cooper 626
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6099
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 20687
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6858
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 May 1982 B. F. Hansen 9651
USA Florida Seminole Co. 20 Apr 2002 W. D. Longbottom 5092
USA Florida Glades Co. 08 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2073
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0015
USA Florida Martin Co. Jun 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 2010 A. R. Franck 1963
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Mar 1994 S. Cole WC0101
USA Florida Levy Co. 07 Apr 2011 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1620
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway HR0103
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11251
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12392
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Jun 1975 D. L. Martin 934
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8015
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 1978 A. N. Arcuri 740
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Apr 1978 S. Apgar 26
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 415
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Apr 1979 A.G. Shuey 2177
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1979 T. S. Cochrane 8852
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Mar 1971 L. Baltzell 2760
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25708
USA Florida Alachua Co. 13 Apr 1963 R. R. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Mar 1976 A.G. Shuey 1644
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25829A
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11355
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1977 A. N. Arcuri 112
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 Aug 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-111
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17113
USA Florida Seminole Co. 19 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17107
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17012
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 2012 D. H. Williams 3159
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Apr 2012 R. Chicone 879
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Apr 2013 S. Myers 938
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3617
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jun 2013 R. Rowe AR0035
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 May 1999 R. Mejeur 704
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 2014 S. E. Green 87
USA Florida Levy Co. 31 Mar 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 2015 J. B. Sharp B015-323
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Apr 2015 L. W. Curtis s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 May 1966 B. J. Lester 173
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24856
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 08 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 12207
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24816
USA Florida Marion Co. 06 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12707
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Apr 1964 P. Silverstone 96
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Apr 1950 C. Jackson s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 S. Dickman 116
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Mar 1990 J. N. Burch 223
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: