Schizachyrium littorale

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium littorale (Nash) E.P. Bicknell
Common Name:SHORE BLUESTEM; DUNE BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:Larger ligules (1.5-2 mm long) and smaller pedicellate spikelets (1.5-5 mm long) are supposed to characterize this taxon. Wipff reported it sporadically in Florida and elsewhere along the Gulf Coast. Bruner (1987) only reported it for Texas along the Gulf Coast. The distinction between S. littorale and S. martimum may require further scrutiny. The Duval Co., FL specimen has pedicellate spikelets somewhat intermediate between the two and the short ligules (0.5-1 mm long) characterized for S. maritimum (Wipff in FNA, vol. 25). Gandhi (1989) concluded that S. stoloniferum was synonymous with S. littorale, but this decision has not been followed.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium littorale (Nash) E.P. Bicknell - SHORE BLUESTEM; DUNE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM LITTORALE (Nash) E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 182. 1908.
Basionym: Andropogon littoralis Nash 1901.
Type: NEW YORK: Seashore at Staten Island, Oct 1894, Nash s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon littoralis Andropogon littoralis Nash, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 69. 1901. TYPE: NEW YORK: Seashore at Staten Island, Oct 1894, Nash s.n. (holotype: NY).
Andropogon scoparius var. littoralis Andropogon scoparius Michaux, var. littoralis (Nash) Hitchcock, Rhodora 8: 205. 1906.BASIONYM: Andropogon littoralis Nash 1901. 
Schizachyrium scoparium subsp. littorale Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash, subsp. littorale (Nash) Gandhi & Smeins, Harvard Pap. Bot. 8: 68. 1996.BASIONYM: Andropogon littoralis Nash 1901. 
Schizachyrium scoparium var. littorale Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash, var. littorale (Nash) Gould, Brittonia 19: 73. 1967.BASIONYM: Andropogon littoralis Nash 1901. 
Andropogon scoparius var. ducis Andropogon scoparius Michaux, var. ducis Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 145, pl. 240(1-2). 1935. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Dukes Co.:West End Point, Naushon Island, 31 Aug 1927, Fogg 2940 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Duval Co. 16 Jan 1979 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 22 Oct 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6666
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 21 Oct 1961 R. L. Wilbur 6622
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 23 Sep 1933 M. L. Fernald 2768
USA New Hampshire Grafton Co. 24 Aug 1916 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: