Fuirena pumila

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Fuirena pumila (Torr.)Spreng.
Common Name:DWARF UMBRELLASEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Fuirena
Species Fuirena pumila (Torr.)Spreng. - DWARF UMBRELLASEDGE

Citation

Citation FUIRENA PUMILA (Torrey) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 237. 1824 ("1825").
Basionym: Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. pumila Torrey 1823.
Type: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Babylon, s.d., Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FSU  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 7: 326. 1978.
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fuirena squarrosa var. pumila Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. pumila Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 68. 1823. TYPE: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Babylon, s.d., Torrey s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: GH)
Fuirena torreyana Fuirena torreyana L. C. Beck, Bot. North. Middle States 429. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fuirena pumila (Torrey) Sprengel 1825; Fuirena squarrosa Michaux, var. pumila Torrey 1823. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20448
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2059
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 May 1993 R. Owens SF0143
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14-15 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1691
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2596
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8274
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19963A
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30543
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14562
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3745
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 1960 O. K. Lakela 23494
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2669
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 233
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11111
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14536
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 Aug 2011 G. Eby s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15806
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22762
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10086
USA Florida Indian River Co. 30 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5554
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31745
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2607
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22348
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31730
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53641
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7035
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 07 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11034
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3916
USA Florida Manatee Co. 02 Sep 1986 L. P. Southerland s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10086A
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Sep 1989 C. Shea s.n.
USA Florida Dixie Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20187
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8546
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4888
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Aug 2005 M. T. Strong 3500
USA Florida Union Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5329
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7355
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Aug 1976 S. Mortellaro 127
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Aug 1979 A.G. Shuey 2258
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2439
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2417
USA Florida Marion Co. 05 Nov 1972 L. Baltzell 4501
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7725
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Sep 2005 C. Becker OS0424
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Nov 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9099
USA Florida Osceola Co. 13 Sep 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Dec 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7386
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jun 1995 S. Cole LM0162
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Aug 2003 L. A. Lathrop 1
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16904
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1270
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Aug 2008 E. Gandy LM0138
USA Florida Columbia Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18623
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Dec 2011 L. B. Birch 745
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 07 Sep 1956 R. C. Bell 4796
USA North Carolina Gates Co. 14 Sep 1974 L. J. Musselman 4818
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 05 Oct 1970 W. Larrick 133
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 22 Aug 1980 C. Aulbach-Smith 1127
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 02 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45325
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 17 Sep 1967 A. E. Radford 11491
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Aug 1967 R. D. Thomas 4269
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 168
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: