Chamaedorea seifrizii

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret
Common Name:BAMBOO PALM
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Chamaedorea
Species Chamaedorea seifrizii Burret - BAMBOO PALM

Citation

Citation CHAMAEDOREA SEIFRIZII Burret, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 14: 268. 1938.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Yucatan: Chichen Itza, s.d., Moore 8096 (neotype: BH). Neotypified by Hodel, Chamaedorea Palms 192. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaedorea erumpens Chamaedorea erumpens H. E. Moore, Gentes Herb. 8: 232, f. 96-97. 1951. TYPE: BELIZE: Cult. at Fairchild Tropical Gardens, Miami, 28 Mar 1951, Moore 5830 (holotype: BH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Sep 2006 P. L. Howell 957
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1294
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jan 1970 W. T. Gillis 8871 CULTIVATED. No record on this plant.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: