Thaspium barbinode

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Thaspium barbinode (Michx.)Nutt.
Common Name:HAIRYJOINT MEADOWPARSNIP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Thaspium
Species Thaspium barbinode (Michx.)Nutt. - HAIRYJOINT MEADOWPARSNIP

Citation

Citation THASPIUM BARBINODE (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 196. 1818.
Basionym: Ligusticum barbinode Michaux 1803.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligusticum barbinode Ligusticum barbinode Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 167. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Thaspium barbinode var. chapmanii Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. chapmanii J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 148. 1900, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. pinnatifidum J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Thaspium barbinode var. pinnatifidum Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. pinnatifidum J. M. Coulter & Rose, Rev. N. Amer. Umbell. 84. 1888. TYPE: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: Without data, Curtiss 1023 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 148. 1900.
Thaspium chapmanii Thaspium chapmanii Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 980. 1933.BASIONYM: Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. chapmanii J. M. Coulter & Rose 1900, nom. illegit.; Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. pinnatifidum J. M. Coulter & Rose 1888. 
Thaspium barbinode var. angustifolium Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. angustifolium J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 137. 1887. TYPE: INDIANA: Montgomery Co.: Crawfordsville, Jun 1887, Rose s.n. (holotype: US).
Thaspium barbinode var. garmanii Thaspium barbinode (Michaux) Nuttall, var. garmanii J. M. Coulter & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 7: 148. 1900. TYPE: KENTUCKY: Fayette Co.: Kentucky River near Lexington, 15 Aug 1895, Garman & Rose s.n. (holotype: US).