Zizia trifoliata

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Zizia trifoliata (Michx.)Fernald
Common Name:MEADOW ALEXANDERS
Status:Native, FAC- (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Zizia
Species Zizia trifoliata (Michx.)Fernald - MEADOW ALEXANDERS

Citation

Citation ZIZIA TRIFOLIATA (Michaux) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 298. 1940.
Basionym: Sison trifoliatum Michaux 1803.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Leon Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 508. 1985.
Levy FTG  
Liberty NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sison trifoliatum Sison trifoliatum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 168. 1803. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Sium trifoliatum Sium trifoliatum (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 622. 1811.BASIONYM: Sison trifoliatum Michaux 1803. 
Zizia arenicola Zizia arenicola Rose, Proc. U.S. Natl. Mus. 29: 442. 1905. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Zizia latifolia Zizia latifolia Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 982, 1506. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Near Bristol, 28 Aug, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Zizia aurea var. bebbii Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. bebbii J. M. Coulter & Rose, Bot. Gaz. 12: 138. 1887. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Without data, Canby s.n. (holotype: US).
Zizia bebbii Zizia bebbii (J. M. Coulter & Rose) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 2: 35. 1890.BASIONYM: Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch, var. bebbii J. M. Coulter & Rose 1887.